OPTIMA Kick-off Meeting

We will be streaming the whole Kick-off meeting Day 1 live on this page (via YouTube). Everybody are able to comment and ask questions to speakers on the chat.

Day 1. Feb 23, 2021 (Open)*

* The agenda may be subject to change: check this webpage for updates.

11:00-13:00 CET – Official opening

Welcome Speeches (11:00-11:20 CET):

  • Yuriy Bobalo, Rector of Lviv Polytechnic National University
  • Jean-Claude Burgelman, Professor of Open Science Policy at the Free University of Brussels and former Head of Unit for Open Science Policy at the European Commission
  • Andrii Vitrenko, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Ukraine
  • Belén Enciso, Project Officer, European Commission, Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA)
  • Svitlana Shytikova, Head of National Erasmus+ Office in Ukraine  
  • Olesia Vashchuk, Head of Young Scientists Council at the Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine
  • Pavlo Zhezhnych, Vice-Rector for Education and Informatization of Lviv Polytechnic National University, OPTIMA Project Coordinator

Virtual Group Photo with speakers and Rectors (around 11:20 CET).

Presentations (11:20-13:00 CET):

  • OPTIMA Project Overview
    Oleksandr Berezko, Assoc. Prof. at Lviv Polytechnic National University, OPTIMA Project Manager
  • Ukrainian Displaced Universities
    Illya Khadzhynov, Vice-Rector at Vasyl' Stus Donetsk National University  
  • Open Science and Open Peer Review
    Tony Ross-Hellauer, Leader of Open and Reproducible Research Group at Graz University of Technology  
  • Contemporary Issues in Academic Integrity: European Context
    Sonja Bjelobaba, Vice-president of the European Network for Academic Integrity (ENAI)  
  • Academic Integrity and Education Quality
    Nataliia Stukalo, Vice-Head at National Agency for Higher Education Quality Assurance, and Artem Artiukhov, Assoc. Prof. at Sumy State University  
  • Climate Change and Open Science
    Svitlana Krakovska, Senior Researcher at National Antarctic Scientific Center of Ukraine

13:00-14:00 CET – Lunch Break

14:00-16:00 CET – Presentations of Project Partners, Questions and Discussion

  • Technische Universitaet Graz (Austria)
    Tony Ross-Hellauer
  • Universite Cote d'Azur (France)
    Auréa Cophignon  
  • Wroclaw University of Science and Technology (Poland)
    Wojciech Wodo
  • Stichting eIFL.net (Netherlands)
    Iryna Kuchma
  • The European Council of Doctoral Candidates and Junior Researchers (Belgium)
    Agnieszka Żyra
  • Sumy State University (Ukraine)
    Kostyantyn Kyrychenko
  • Vasyl' Stus Donetsk National University (Ukraine)  
    Illya Khadzhynov  
  • Lutsk National Technical University (Ukraine)    
    Oksana Liashenko
  • National Agency for Higher Education Quality Assurance (Ukraine)    
    Nataliia Stukalo
  • State Institution National Antarctic Scientific Center (Ukraine)    
    Anatolii Chernov
  • Unicheck Ukraine (Assoc. Partner, Ukraine)
    Andrii Sidliarenko
  • Lviv Polytechnic National University (Ukraine)    
    Oleksandr Berezko    

Day 2. Feb 24, 2021 (Project team only)

Day 3. Feb 25, 2021 (Project team only)

Оновлено 1 month 2 weeks тому